Glossary of Ingredients

All | A | B | C | E | F | G | H | J | K | L
Page:  1 2 3 4 Next »

All

Term Definition
Kakadu Plum
Christian Acuña skin care uses this unique an amazing all Australian ingredient exclusive to all our products. The small fruit of these trees is common from northwestern Australia to eastern Arnhem Land, where it is termed murunga. Recently it has been drawn to attention as possibly the richest natural source of vitamin C in the world. Research carried out at the University of Sydney's Human Nutrition Unit, headed by Dr Jennie Brand, has confirmed that this fruit has more than fifty times more ascorbic acid than citrus fruit. Terminalia are tall slender tropical trees with light green leaves and grow to 10 metres in height. The green fruits are about 2 centimetres long and 1 centimetre in diameter and contain one large pip. Brand's team has commented that the fruit looks and tastes like an English gooseberry. The tart fruits are not a staple food for which Aborigines might go out on a special trip, but are devoured when in season by Aboriginal children. Adults on hunting trips for quick energy and refreshment and to quench thirst also eat them. The people of central Arnhem Land regard the fruit more as a medicine than a food, obviously with good reason
Alcohol
A natural alcohol made by fermentation of starch and sugar, grains and various carbohydrates. Referred to as grain or ethyl alcohol. It has the ability to dissolve the skins sebum and assists in facilitating skin absorption. It is often found in toners, astringents and deodorants. *NB There is both natural and synthetic alcohol. Synthetic alcohols such as isopropyl alcohol are petroleum derived, have a strong odour and are a cheap raw material. The SD (specially denatured) alcohol is also unnatural and is grain alcohol that has various additives to prevent them from being rebottled and sold as beverages. Synthetic alcohols can be damaging and drying. The skin better tolerates natural alcohols.
Aloe Vera Gel & Extracts
Certified Organic. It has soothing, moisturising and healing properties. Contains vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes, antioxidants as well as mono and polysaccharides. It can relieve irritation and inflammation. It has also been implicated in assisting with cell regeneration. It leaves no oily residue on the skin and will not clog the pores or increase sebum production.
Amigel
Is a natural gelling agent and polysaccharide derived from yeast (sclerotium rolfsii) and grown on a sugar culture. Can be used as an emulsifier and emollient for cosmetic preparations.
Apple Cider Vinegar
Acts as a solvent for cosmetic oils and resins. It assists with balancing and equalising sebaceous activity. It has astringent and homeostatic properties.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Is readily absorbed into the skin and has a high vitamin E content that aids skin elasticity and suppleness. It has a softening and calming effect, whilst nourishing and hydrating the skin. Apricot kernel oil is a triglyceride and is comprised of 75% oleic acid, 20% linoleic acid and unsaturated fatty acids esterified with glycerin, minerals, traces of vitamins and proteins. It is derived from the apricot pits and is non-toxic. Skin types: All, particularly suited to mature, dry and sensitive. Skin uses: Dryness, inflammation, wrinkles, moisturising, nourishing.
Avocado Oil
It can assist with transporting active substances into the skin. It is a soothing bactericidal and may increase the collagen of connective tissue. It is a thick oil that has a very high penetration rate. It consists mainly of oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids. Other constituents include palmitic and palmitoleic acids, lecithin, phyto sterol, carotenoids and a high concentration of a number of vitamins including A, B1, B2, pantothenic acid, D and E. It also contains compounds that benefit dry skin and wrinkles as well as balancing oily skin and having a slight sunscreen. Its greenish colour is due to the chlorophyll. The oil is obtained from the ripe avocado fruit and is generally expressed from the seed. Skin types: All, particularly ageing, degenerated, dehydrated, dry, prematurely lined, sensitive. Skin uses: Eczema, psoriasis, moisturising, purifying, restorative, soothing.
Beeswax
Secreted by the glands of the honeybee and obtained from honeycombs, it varies in colour and fragrance, dependent on its origin. It acts as an emulsifier by joining oil and water together, as a thickener and stiffening agent, and assists with stabilising the texture in creams.
Bergamot
Great for normal to oily skin types, as it is rich in esters, alcohols and limonene. It assists with calming and prevention of inflammation, and limits bacterial growth. It is an effective antiseptic and deodorizer. As it can cause increased sensitivity to sunlight it is used only in our Gentle Foaming Cleanser that is a rinse off formulation. General effect: Refreshing, balancing, sedative, uplifting. Indicated for: Acne, blemishes, infections, oily skin and seborrhoea. Contraindications: Phototoxic.
Bladderwrack
Contains alginates, iodine, mineral salts, sugars, amino acids and fucisterol. It has soothing properties for the skin and scalp.
Borage Oil
Is rich in vitamins with over 18% gamma linolenic acid. Has been found to strengthen skin cells and decrease moisture loss, while also helping to destroy free radicals, the oxidising agents that age the skin. It is an essential building block in producing the hormone prostaglandin that plays an important role in controlling oil production. Generally benefits all skin types and acts as an anti-inflammatory for inflamed and irritated skin conditions. It contains vitamins, minerals and calcium, combined with mineral acids. Skin types: Dry, prematurely aged, inflamed, lifeless, mature, stressed reactive types. Skin uses: Eczema, inflammation, lined skin, psoriasis, emollient, regenerating, revitalising
Calcium Carbonate (Chalk)
A tasteless, odourless powder that occurs naturally in limestone, coral and marble. It is used as a colouring agent, neutralizer and firming ingredient in food and cosmetics and as a gentle abrasive and polishing agent to cleanse and polish tooth enamel.
Calendula
Contains carotenoids, oleanolic acid, mucilage’s and essential oil. It is a stimulant, demulcent softener and freshener that is useful for sensitive skin.
Calendula Oil / Extract
Rich in beta-carotene it has renowned antiinflammatory and healing properties. It is very useful for skin inflammations and dry, mature skin. Extracts of Calendula exert the following effects: they assist with the stimulation and formation of new tissue, anti- inflammatory and anti-itching properties which are soothing to the skin, as well as gently promoting improved circulation. It can be used effectively in the case of oily and delicate skin, baby’s skin and for acne. The extract is obtained from the calendula blossom. Skin types: Chapped, cracked, damaged, and sore. Skin uses: Chapping, eczema, inflammation, irritation, itchiness, rashes, softening, soothing.
Chamomile Roman
As it is very rich in esters it has a soothing and calming effect for inflamed and sensitive skin. Helps to prevent bacterial infection. Excellent for hot red and dry skin conditions. Diluted with Evening Primrose oil it is very helpful for eczema. General effect: Relaxing, balancing. Indicated for: Acne, blemishes, broken capillaries, combination skin, congested skin, dry skin, infections, inflammations, normal skin, oily skin, rashes and sensitive skin.
Page:  1 2 3 4 Next »
Neoartifact Carbon Neutral Web Solutions